National Folk Contest “Zableyalo mi agantse” 2015

Konkurs-2015_Head

 

FOURTH NATIONAL FOLK CONTEST

“Zableyalo mi agantse”

8-10 May 2015

National Folklore Festival “My little lamb sang to me” is organized by the “National Festival of Sheep Breeders in Bulgaria” Association. The competition provides opportunity for expression of artists in the field of music and dance folk art, folk literature, crafts and more. It especially supports and encourages the participation of children and young people. The competition requires no fee for participation. The expenses of travel and stay are covered by the participants themselves.

Applicants can submit their application form (published on the website of the fair): HERE
Deadline for submission of applications: April 20, 2015

e-mail: nsob@abv.bg

The fourth edition of this event was held on 8-10 May, 2015 in the open near the “St. st. Peter and Paul” Monastery

 

in the Municipality of Lyaskovets,

 

as part of the Fourth National Festival of Sheep Breeders in Bulgaria.

……………………………………………………………………………………………….

AWARDED

Section “Folk singing”

Category “Individual Performers”

I-st age group:

I-st place – Maria Ilkova, Folklore Assosiation “Children’s song”, Asenovgrad

II-nd place – Stefan Stanchev, School for Folkore Singing at the National School of Arts “D.Hristov”, Varna

III-rd place – Elitsa Nikolova, School for Folkore Singing at the National School of Arts “D.Hristov”, Varna

III-rd place – Preslav Penev, Secondary School of General Education “St. Kliment of Ohrid”, Suhindol

II-nd age group – professionals:

I-st place – Alexandra Petrova, National School of Arts (NSA) “P.Pipkov”, Pleven

I-st place – Elizabeth Gancheva, National School of Arts (NSA) “D.Hristov”, Varna

II-nd place – Zdravko Stefanov, National School of Folklore Arts “F.Kutev”, Kotel

III-rd place – not awarded

II-nd age group – amateurs:

I-st place – Petya Paneva, National School of Arts (NSA) “D.Hristov”, Varna

II-nd place – Janica Stamenova, Youth Home of Targovishte

III-rd place – Maria Georgieva, Folklore Association “Children’s song”, Asenovgrad

III-rd age group – professionals:

I-st place – Christian Angelov, University of Veliko Tarnovo “St. st. Cyril and Methodius”

II-nd place – Mila Ivanova, National School of Arts (NSA) “D.Hristov”, Varna

III-rd place -Liliya Stantcheva, University of Plovdid “P.Hilendarski”

III-rd age group – amateurs:

I-st place – not awarded

II-nd place – Mariela Draganova, Folklore Group “Kalina”, Tryavna

III-rd place – not awarded

IV-th age group:

I-st place – Atanas Georgiev, National Community Centre “St. Karadza 1904”, St. Karadzhovo village

II-nd place – Dimitrichka Shopova, National Community Centre “Light 1929”, Trud

III-rd place – George Montenegrin, Club of Authentic Folklore “G.Zhekov” Aydemir village

Section “Folk singing”

Category “Chamber ensembles and groups”

I-st age group – professionals:

I-st place – not awarded

II-nd place – Chamber group “Songstress” of the National School of Arts “Prof. V. Stoyanov”, Rousse

III-rd place – not awarded

I-st age group – amateurs:

I-st place –Folklore Group “Little Thracian”, “Captain Petko voivode”, Varna

I-st place – Folklore Group “Colorful necklace”, Youth Home, Targovishte

II-nd place – FG at the Community Center “Progress 1870”, Kotel

III-rd place – FG “Holidays” Center for Children Aid, Kotel

II-nd age group – professionals:

I-st place – Folkore Group “Voices of Orpheus”, Pazardzhik

II-nd place – Female Folklore Choir “Dewy bunch,” National Community Centre “Development 1884”, Polikraishte village

III-rd place – Folkore Group “Magda Pushkarova”, “Little Thracian”, “Captain Petko voivode”, Varna

II-nd age group – amateurs:

I-st place – National Community Center “Docho Mihaylov 1906”, Babuk village

II-nd place – Folkore Group “Dobrudzha” at National Community Centre “Dorostol 1870”, Silistra

III-rd place – Club for Authentic Songs and Dances “V. Valcheva”, Kalipetrovo village

III-rd place – Collective of Authentic and Cultivated Folklore at National Community Centre “Light 1929”, Trud

The “Grand Prix of the National Festival of Sheep in Bulgaria”:

Gunaydin Selimov, National Community Centre “Development 1870”, Sevlievo

Section “Folk intstruments”

Individual Performers

I-st age group:

I-st place – Matthew Stanev, “Anton Strashimirov” School, Varna

II-nd place – Christina Terzieva, National Community Centre “Hristo Botev 1869”, Kalofer

III-rd place – Nikolay Andreev, Folkore Ensemble for Children and Youth “Gabrovche”, Gabrovo

II-nd age group – professionals:

I-st place – Borislav Alexiev, National School of Arts, “P. Pipkov”, Pleven

I-st place – Damian Jordanov, National School of Arts “D.Hristov”, Varna

II-nd place – Martin Vladimirov, National School of Music “L. Pipkov”, Sofia

III-rd place – Kaloyan Georgiev, National School of Arts “P. Pipkov”, Pleven

II-nd age group – amateurs:

I-st place – not awarded

II-nd place – Atanas Ivanov, National Community Center “Hristo Botev 1869”, Kalofer

III-rd place – Genko Slavchev, National Community Center “Hristo Botev 1869”, Kalofer

III-rd age group – professionals:

I-st place – Yavor Bobev, University of Plovdiv “P. Hilendarski”

II-nd place – Adelin Nedialkov, University of Plovdiv “P. Hilendarski”

III-rd place – Vladimir Nikolov, University of Plovdiv “P. Hilendarski”

IV-th age group:

I-st place – not awarded

II-nd place – Nikolay Doktorov, Varna

III-rd place – Mitko Dimitrov, Veliko Tarnovo

Section “Folk intstruments”

Chamber ensembles and groups

I-st age group:

I-st place – Folkore Ensemble for Children and Youth “Little Bulgarian”, Veliko Tarnovo

II-nd age group:

I-st place – Ensemble “Folklorika”, University of Plovdiv “P. Hilendarski”

Section “Dance”

Category “Performing dances”

I-st age group:

I-st place – Dancing Group “Radostina”, Svishtov

II-nd place – Dancing Group “Little Dryanovian” at National Community Center “Dryanovo’s Awakening”, Dryanovo

III-rd place – Dancing Group for Children, School of “Colours” at “St. st. Cyril and Methodius”, Beloslav

II-nd age group:

I-st place – Ensemble for Authentic Folklore at National Community Center “Docho Mihailov”, Babuk village

II-nd place – Folklore Club “Dobrudza’s magic”, Pobeda village

III-rd place – Dancing Group “Folklore workshop”, Sofia

Category “Folklore ring-dances and games”

I-st age group:

I-st place – Folklore Ensemble for Children “Colourful necklace”, Youth Home, Targovishte

II-nd place – Dancing Group “Little Bulgarian”, “St. Nicholas” School, St. Zagora

III-rd place – Ensemble “We sing and dance”, Aiding School “Ivan Vazov”, Novo Selo village

II-nd age group:

I-st place – Dancing Crew “Folklore Magic” at National Community Center “Freedom 1897”, Gurkovo

II-nd place – Ensemble for Authentic songs and Dances “V. Valcheva”, Kalipetrovo village

III-rd place – Dancing School “Igraortsi Rousse”, Rousse

Category “Customs and rituals”

I-st age group:

I-st place – Dancing Group at Youth Home “Forget-me-not”, St. Zagora

II-nd place – Dancing Group “Radostina”, Svishtov

III-rd place – Children’s Dancing Group “Sunrise” at National Community Center “Educator 1915”, Orlovets village

II-nd age group:

I-st place – Ensemble for Authentic Folklore “Drone”, Podem

II-nd place – Group for Authentic Folklore at National Community Center “Prosveta 1915”, Rousse

III prize – Folklore Group “Dobrudzha” at National Community Center “Dorostol”, Silistra

Section “Crooks and Distaffs”

I-st place – not awarded

II-nd place – Hristo Stefanov, National Community Center “Dorostol”, Silistra

III-rd place – not awarded

Section “Ritual Breads”

I-st place – Darina Ruseva, National Community Center “Enlightenment 1915”, Rousse

II-nd place – Margarine Grigorova, National Community Center “St.Karadza”, St.Karadzhovo village

III-rd place – Maria Hpistova – National Community Center “Dorostol”, Silistra

Section “Verbal Folklore”

I-st place – Hristina Dimitrova, Lyaskovo village

II-nd place – Virginia Malinova, Nursery Home “Hope”, Belogradchik

III-rd place – Muharrem Aliosman, Zvinitsa village

Section “Paint …”

I-st age group:

I-st place – Alexandra Bojanova, Polski Trambesh village

II-nd place – Alice Gyunaeva, Popovo

III-rd place – Niya Alexandrova, Targovishte

II-nd age group:

I-st place – Ivelina Shalaverova, Elena

II-nd place – Teodora Demirova, Communal Children’s Center, Silistra

III-rd place – Amet Jamil, Letnitsa

 

Comments are closed.